Call/text: (617) 682-9697 | e: [email protected] | f: 617-391-3067

New York City Urban Debate Teams Dominate National Qualifiers and NY State Tournament

THE NEW YORK CITY
GREAT DEBATERS 
WEEKLY 
“Be Great!¬†Be a Great Debater!”
New York City’s Most Rigorous and¬†
Award Winning Academic Program!
STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!
SPECIAL EDITION!
NYC GREAT DEBATERS SWEEP 
NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!
 
KIPP Academy’s Alon and Jenea
2013 State Championships, Semifinalists!
Congratulations to all our New York City Great Debaters for sweeping the New York State Championships!!!!! ¬†(Click here for complete results!) ¬†Our teams won 1st Place at every grade level – both in the High School divisions and the Middle School Divisions!!! ¬†And that’s not all folks!…..
Congratulations to our debaters who have qualified for the Tournament of Champions and will compete soon in Kentucky!!
Congratulations to our debaters who have qualified for the National Debate Coaches Association Championship and will be competing in Tennessee!
Congratulations to our debaters who have qualified to the National Forensics League Championship and will be competing in Alabama!
Congratulations to our debaters who have qualified to the Catholic National Forensics League Championships and will be competing in Philadelphia!!
Congratulations to our debaters who have qualified to the National Association of Urban Debate Leagues National Championship and will be competing in Washington D.C.
Indeed, we have had our most historic year yet as our Great Debaters compete against the top schools across the nation!  And we could not do this without your support!  And so thank you to all the Students, Teachers, Principals, Parents, Coaches, Alumni, and Volunteers who have made this year so magical!!!
BE GREAT! BE A GREAT DEBATER!
Sincerely,
Erik Fogel, Executive Director
The New York City Urban Debate League
Website: www.nycdebate.org
Twitter: @nycdebateleague

KIPP Academy’s Ethan and Augustus¬†
2013 Public Forum Debate State Champions!
KIPP Academy’s Jasonya and Tyshaya¬†
2013 Policy Debate State Champions!
KIPP Academy’s Cyan and Davon
2013 State Championships, Semifinalists!
NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
 
KIPP AMP MAKES HISTORY AND WINS 1ST PLACE IN BOTH POLICY DEBATE AND PUBLIC FORUM DEBATE AT THE NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS!
KIPP AMP made history at the New York State Championships by becoming the first middle school to win BOTH events of Policy Debate and Public Forum Debate!  KIPP also won the Small School Sweepstakes as top school in New York!  Congratulations to top Public Forum Debate Teams of Jenean Taylor & Alon Baptiste as well as Ethan James & Augustus McGee.  Also congratulations to KIPP for taking home both the top 1st and 2nd place speaker awards! Congratulations to 1st Place Winner, Alon Baptiste and 2nd Place Winner, Ethan James.
In Policy Debate, KIPP also won the top team and speaker awards! Congratulations to Jasonya Beckles & Tyshaya Pearce as well as Cyan Mumford & Davon Collins.  Jasonya and Tyshaya won 1st Place overall in the policy debate division and Cyan and Davon were Semi-finalists!  KIPP also swept top speaker awards in policy debate. Jasonya Beckles took 3rd place, Tyshaya Pearce won 4th place and Trevor Brown won 5th place!
Congratulations to KIPP Academy and Coaches Jonathon and Jessica¬†McIntosh!!!! ¬†KIPP has had an historic season and also our first school to compete in both debate events of policy debate and public forum debate! ¬†Debate format was no issue as the KIPP Great Debaters won in any debate event they participated in! ¬†I guess we’ll have to create new debate events next year to challenge KIPP even more! Congratulations Everyone! ūüôā

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
BRONX AND BROOKLYN CLOSE OUT FINAL ROUNDS OF VARSITY HIGH SCHOOL POLICY DEBATE!

Despite the toughest of competition, NYC teams closed out the final rounds of the New York State Championships! ¬†The Bronx was represented by the Bronx School for Law, Government and Justice’s ¬†Charles Athanasopoulos & Geordano Liriano. ¬†And Brooklyn was represented by Brooklyn Tech’s Jeffrey Chui & Mohammed Hossain. ¬†Shout outs to NYC!!! ¬†The Final Round is scheduled for this Wednesday at the Brooklyn Debate Center! ¬†Good luck to both teams, but no matter what – NYC wins the Varsity Debate Championships!

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
PS 278 WINS AND WINS AND WINS AND WINS AND WINS!

The 278 Debate Team WINS BIG!  Congratulations to PS 278 and Coach Loretta Brady!

 

Belmin Rama and Gabriel Benitez 2nd place in the State of New York! Meredith Ciccone and Tsunami Guerrero placed 4th Place! ¬†And PS 278 brought home the most speaker awards!!…

 

6th place speaker: Meredith Ciccone

8th Place speaker: Belmin Rama

11th place speaker: Marylou Andrades

12th place speaker: Tsunami Guerrero

17th Place speaker: Gabriel Benitez
Congratulations to the students and Mrs. Brady for a historic showing at the State Championships!!!!  And it is only fitting as PS 278 was one of the first middle schools in the entire state of New York to participate in public forum debate!  Indeed, they started the program two years ago in our After School Debate League where PS 278 took home the most awards!!  And their streak continues this year by taking home so many awards during the regular season as well as the State Championships! Congratulations Everyone!

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
 
FREDERICK DOUGLAS ACADEMY WINS TOP SPEAKER AWARDS FOR BROOKLYN!
Congratulations to The Frederick Douglas Academy Debate Team and Coach¬†Katie Vitale. ¬†Siddique Baksh and¬†David Grant captured top speaker awards at the tournament! ¬†Also a huge shout out to the FDA debate program led by Ms. Vitale! ¬†While FDA is one of our newest schools – it is also one of the most active debate schools in New York City. ¬†Whether that’s trekking for 2 hours on the subway to attend monthly debate workshops or competing at every single debate tournament this year – the FDA Great Debaters have become one of the largest and most successful middle school debate programs in NYC. Congratulations!!

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
NYC High Schools – Bard High School and Poly Prep Sweep Top Speaker Awards and Team Awards!
The Bard High School Early College public forum team of Isaiah Back-Gaal and Eliza Fawcett competed at Horace Mann on Saturday and reached the semi-finals! Eliza placed 3rd Best speaker and Isiah 5th top speaker!  Such achievements make the record books as our first high school public forum debate teams to do so well at the State Championships Tournament!  Congratulations!
Poly Prep also took top awards with Katherine Pazushko taking 1st Place top speaker and Laurence Sulner taking 2nd Place Top Speaker!!!!  Congratulations!!!  And it was no surprise that both debaters were also the top team after reaching the Final Rounds of the New York State Championships!!!!  History in the making for New York City!

ICE

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!

Institute for Collaborative Education Wins 1st Place Top Speaker and 2nd Place Top Team in Middle School Policy Debate!
The streak continues!  ICE captured 1st place top speaker award at every tournament this year and the State Championships was no exception! Adelaide Gaughran-Bedell took 1st Place Top Speaker and her debate partner, LeeAnn Bael took 2nd place top speaker!  They were also runner up for the New York State Championships Middle School Division!
A huge shout out to the the Debate Team at the Institute for Collaborative Education and congratulations to coaches Mr.Romanow and Mr. Dash.  The ICE Team is the largest middle school debate team in New York State!  And their trophy case proves it with top awards at every single tournament this year including their 1st Place finish at the State Championships!  Congratulations!
ICE continues to ICE the competition!  Congratulations!

Tech

NEW YORK STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS!
Brooklyn Tech Wins in Novice, Junior Varsity, and Varsity High School Debate Divisions!

 

Brooklyn Tech! ¬†One of the largest high school debate teams of New York City!!! One of the most successful debate teams of New York City!!! And the New York State Championships Tournament was no exception!! ¬†Brooklyn Technical High School’s Debate Team of Imen Boussayoud & Fariya Methila took first place Junior Varsity Top Team Award!!! ¬†In the Varsity Division, Tech’s Team of¬†Jeffrey Chui & Mohammed Hossain reached the Final Round and were one of the top seeded teams of the tournament! ¬†The final round will be this Wednesday at the Brooklyn Debate Center! ¬†And congratulations to Tech’s Novice Team of¬†Princess Adeyinka & Aisha Thermidor for reaching the Semifinals of the State Championships Tournament! ¬†No other school had greater success in the High School Policy Division – in every level of competition – novice, junior varsity, and varsity – Brooklyn Tech as always was always on top! Congratulations to the Tech Great Debaters, Coach Adam Stevens, and Assistant Coaches Aubrey, Andrew, Willey and all the incredible supporters of the Tech Great Debaters! ¬†Congratulations for an amazing year!